California San Diego Mission

California San Diego Mission

Friday, November 27, 2015

Day 112 I think


So i have a new companion!! Her name is Sister Sorenson and i am follow up training her. That means that she is not brand new,she has been here for 6 weeks already, but training is 12 weeks so i train her for the other half of her training. And let me be the first person to say that IT IS HARD!!!! like a whole new meaning of hard. I thought last transfer was hard, but this is a different kind of hard. Its hard because i have to do every single thing because she does not know anyone in our area, so that is a little stressful, and we have this goal of baptizing 10 people by Christmas day and i have no idea how i am going to do that.....and i dont want to fail and not meet the goal because i know that it can happen. Merrrrrrr and then on top of that we only get to spend half the day in our area so that makes it even harder, compared to regular missionaries that get to spend all day out trying to find people and teach them, im secretly kind of jealous of them because i wish i got to teach and find as much as a regular missionary does. But i love being at the Battalion so it really an internal conflict. 

On to the good news, yesterday me and S. Sorenson went to taco bell and the cashier was LDS so she didnt make us pay. It was sooooo nice and such a tender mercy! That is the second time someone has paid for my food as a missionary because they are so grateful for what we do :) So let me tell you a little about S. Sorenson, she is from northern California, went to BYU and has soooooo much energy all the dang time! Holy cow i dont know how she does it! She is super hilarious and really good with connecting with people. We are the same height and people get us confused which i think is really weird because our faces don't look anything alike....the sister training leaders tell us that our companionship was made in heaven because it is so perfect. lol she is great though and i love her. She loves to give me hugs (which sister stirland did not like to do..:( which i really like!  

Man im really trying to think of other things that happened this week, but nothing real exciting happened. Sad because i know i did so much. So did i ever tell you about the bishop is our ward? did i even tell you what ward that i am in? I am in the Linda Vista 1st ward and the bishop is unlike any person that i have ever met before. He is a body builder, concert pianist, lawyer and the bishop. haha we sing 7 hymns in sacrament meeting every week and the bishop plays the organ. But you may be thinking how in the world do you have time to sing 7 hymns? Well let me tel you, our bishop plays them really really fast. haha it just kills me because its so different, but the bishop is really good at playing the organ so i cant complain:) 

Well keep being awesome! i love you all so much and it makes me sad that i am not going to be home for thanksgiving...:( but i know that you will all be so blessed for me being out here serving! i am really learning so much every single day, and i know that what i learn is going to impact me for the rest of my life. What an amazing time i have to dedicate my whole time to Jesus Christ and it brings me so much joy when i get to share with people something that i love so dearly. I get to change peoples life for the better and i know for a fact that there is no greater joy than this. Missionary work makes me so happy and i am so glad that i decided to go on a mission, even though it is by far the hardest thing that i have ever done, it is also the most rewarding thing. I love you all so much and challenge you all to have a gospel centered conversation with someone this week! I know that it will be bring you all great joy to share something so precious with people that you love! and i want to hear about it in your next email!! Tell me all about the missionary work that you are doing! Invite others to come unto christ and to hear the message of the restored gospel because it will only bless them in their life:) i love you all have hope you have a wonderful day!! and week and know that i am praying for all of you!! 

Sister Olivia Ann Price

No comments:

Post a Comment